119 East Michigan Ave., Clinton, MI 49236  | Phone: 517-456-7494 | Fax: 517-456-6350

04/04/2019 - Brush Pickup

04/04/2019 - Brush Pick Up Program - 1st & 3rd Thursdays

 

http://www.villageofclinton.org/government/brush-compost-recycling-programs/

 

The Village will pick-up brush on the first and third Thursdays, weather and staff permitting, from April through October.  The brush or tree branches must be less than 4-inches in diameter. It must be placed in the yard by the curb for easy access, but not placed in the street. It must be cut in neat, compact, lightweight bundles of no longer than four feet that can be easily picked up by one person and placed in a truck.The Village will pick-up no more than seven bundles per parcel of property each pick-up.Commercial contractors are responsible for disposing of any trees and brush cut from a homeowner's property.Property owners are responsible for disposing of any tree roots, and trees they trim or cut down that have more than seven bundles of brush.Property owners can take leaves, grass clippings, hedge clippings, organic yard and garden materials to the Village compost site on Bartlett Street. Cement, glass, tree roots, tires and other debris is not allowed at the compost site.  Wooden or metal Christmas tree stands must be removed from the tree before being placed for pick-up by Village.

 

 

3/26/2019 - Refuse and Recycling Program – Transfer of Service and Weekly Recycling

03/26/2019 - Refuse and Recycling Program – Transfer of Service and Weekly Recycling

Beginning with pickup on April 5, 2019, the Village of Clinton has approved a transfer of garbage collection from Republic Services to Stevens Disposal and Recycling Inc. Republic is withdrawing from residential services in Lenawee County, and has been working to transfer their current contracts without interruption in service.

What does this mean for Village residents? NO CHANGE in services, residents will be able to keep the weekly recycling program they have been utilizing. The only difference is that that you will now see a green truck instead of a blue one collecting our refuse and recycling. With the transfer, Stevens has acquired Republic’s blue collection toters and recycling bins. Steven’s has no plans to change these out in the near future, and will only do so as bins and toters require replacement.

The Village is confident that Stevens Disposal will provide a quality service to our residents without interruption. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact our office at 517-456-7494, or via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

01/31/2019 - Boil Water Advisory - 300 Block of Edward J

01/31/2019 - Boil Water Advisory - 300 Block of Edward J

 

BOIL WATER ALERT

January 31, 2019

Clinton, MI - Officials have issued a boil water advisory for the 300 block of Edward J. It is expected to be in effect until Tuesday, Feb 5, 2019.

The DPW Superintendent stated the problem was caused by a water main break, which resulted in negative pressure pulling dirt back into the main. As a safeguard, the Village of Clinton is advising you to boil water before consumption. People affected by the advisory should drink bottled water or if consuming tap water it should be brought to a boil for one minute and cooled before drinking.

Should you have any questions, please contact our office at (517) 456-7494 ext. 216.

Village of Clinton

 

10/15/2018 - 2018 PFAS Drinking Water Testing Results

10/15/2018 - 2018 PFAS Drinking Water Testing Results

The Village’s drinking water was recently tested for PFOS and PFOA and both contaminates were not detected in the water. The Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) has begun a statewide initiative to test drinking water from all schools that use well water and community water supplies. The test is looking for a group of manmade chemicals called per-and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). MDEQ is taking this precautionary step of testing these drinking water sources to determine if public health actions are needed.

It is not uncommon to find low levels of PFAS in drinking water supplies, as PFAS can be found in fire-fighting foams, stain repellants, nonstick cookware, waterproof clothing, food wrappers, and many other household products. They do not break down in the environment and move easily into water.

The EPA set a Lifetime Health Advisory (LHA) level for two PFAS in drinking water, perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) and perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS). The LHA level is 70 parts per trillion (ppt, equal to 70 ng/L) for PFOA and PFOS combined, or individually if only one is present. The EPA has not set health advisory levels for other PFAS compounds. The State of Michigan is using 70 ppt for decision making purposes.

The Village of Clinton was tested by AECOM, MDEQ’s contractor. The test results can be found on the Michigan PFAS Action Response Team website, www.michigan.gov/pfasresponse  or the Village’s website at http://www.villageofclinton.org/government/utilities-departments/water-department. The results show that there were no PFOA and PFOS detected in the Village’s drinking water.